Twitter

Snapshots of Life;

Tuesday, 8 January 2013

The Way We Are;

VERSE 1:

I'm backseat to your freeway
This could never be safe
Cause, I might get lost in you
I'm just a little bit defeated
I've got my reasons
One being you're just passing through


You know I love you but I'm
Feeling afraid, you never say
One thing to keep me holding on
You push me away


CHORUS:
Why do you lie beside me?
When you never have time
And you're fine without me?


And I, think it's pretty unlikely,
That the words on your mind
Could ever inspire me
To stay and love the way we are


VERSE 2:


Every time you are lonely
Why am I the only one
You come running to
Got me saying that "I love you"
When I know that the truth is
You could trade me for something new


You keep me hanging like you're
So unaware, you're never there
you should know better but you don't
And it's never fair

BRIDGE:

Somebody wake
Somebody shake me from
The hold she has on me
I'm so afraid
I wanna be saved but what
if she let's go of me



Still in love with this song after replaying it since it was released on Youtube months ago. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

School started on the 2nd Jan, and some of us MJ kids sacrificed our holidays for 3 days to go to the 2 new primary schools in Punggol to be OGLs YAYYYYYY! The kids there were so cute la omg. Reached at 7+ to help the kids go up the hall without their parents. Then we practically had NOTHING TO DO until their recess, and WanTing and I were freezing in the library (without books haha). 

It was really an eye opener for me, these kids weren't like us when we were 7. They were more judgemental, violent, tech savvy. I guess all these were brought about by the influence of mass media. But I'm still hoping that they will grow up to be successful people, decent and all. 

















This is what happens when you can't decide which picture to post 










Gave up arranging the photos in order :/ Gonna miss SiRui Cheyenne YiAn Felicia JingTing Jamie YingJie Jake and Noel so much. Noel was so cute, he gave Danica his father's email and mother's number so we could contact him. But I was such a pro stalker and I found his sister's Facebook HAHHA. 

video

1 Diamond's teacher taught them a thankyou song in the tune of Happy Birthday and they sang it for us. So touched (': 


Found a job as ShangriLa Lift Lobby Assistant, gonna earn $7/hr from Wednesday onwards (which is tomorrow!) and all I have to do is to talk to the guests while they wait for the lift, and open the lift doors for them (: Don't like the taste of the working life already. Trying to get a job is so damn hard without experience. I'm so glad for this job opportunity at ShangriLa. It's like, who will employ someone with ZERO experience in hospitality and no degree or diploma in this area. Even F&B be waitress also need experience leh. It's really such a great opportunity and I'm happy with the pay even though I expected at least $7.50/hr. The only sad thing is that ShangriLa is REALLY REALLY REALLY FAR. Really hope I gain alot out of this and work my way into the hotel industry in the future (: 


Used the new eyeshadow Joy bought for me!

#ootd and for many weeks to come


1 comment:

  1. Attractive portion of content. I simply stumbled
    upon your weblog and in accession capital to assert that I get actually loved account your
    weblog posts. Anyway I'll be subscribing in your augment and even I fulfillment you get admission to persistently fast.
    Look at my web-site ... online casino sites

    ReplyDelete